Log In
READING YOUTH SPORTS
Club, league and team web sites brought to you by tcteams.com.  Click here for a free trial

Enter your Login ID or Email Address and your Password, and select your access permission below to log in to the site.

I don't recall my log in information

PICTURE DAY!!!!

PICTURE SCHEDULE

The picture days will be broken up this year in order to allow things to run a little smoother since we have so many kids. The schedule for pictures which run as follows:

9/10/12 All Mighty Mites (boys and girls) 6pm 

09/17/12 All Mites (boys and girls) and Flag teams 1 and 2 @ 6pm 

9/24/12 All Midgets (boys and girls) and Flag teams 3 and 4 @ 6pm 

The pictures will be taken on the front steps of Reading High School.

We would like to start right at 6pm, so please be on time.

 

Money and forms due to your head coach by this Saturday 9/8/2012! This will move the process along quicker on your picture day!

JR. KNIGHTS DIVISION CHAMPS!

Jr. Knights: (3rd/4th grade)
 
Tyson-Schoener beats Riverside by 2 in a DOUBLE OVERTIME thriller.  Jashire Sheriff and Moro Omanusu of Riverside put up a great effort, but Jalil Seabury and Jadyn Jones was able to hit key baskets down the stretch to pull out the exhausting win.  Congrats to the Tigers!!!

KNIGHTS DIVISION CHAMPS!

Knights: (5th/6th grade)
 
13th and Union outlasted Northwest to win the Knights Championship.  Despite 27 pts. from Jose Moran and a spirited effort from Darius Price, Wesley Butler had a dominating performance to will his Chipmunk team to a victory.  After coming up short to Millmont last year, 13th and Union did it!  Lets Go Chipmunks!!!!!

SQUIRES DIVISION CHAMPS!

In the Squires game (1st/2nd grade):

 
Northwest beats defending champion Tyson-Schoener in the championship game to cap a perfect season.  Aries Rodriguez and Glenside student Ruben Rodriguez were the leading scorers for the Northwest Elementary basketball team.  Go Bears!!!!
 

OFFICIAL READING YOUTH APPAREL

SHOW YOUR SPIRIT BY ORDERING OFFICAL READING YOUTH APPAREL FOR ALL OF OUR SPORTS!!!!

PLEASE VISIT: www.mlspe.com/readingknights  AND PLACE YOUR ORDER TODAY

READING HIGH YOUTH NIGHT TONIGHT

Once Again, FOOTBALL PLAYERS AND CHEERLEADERS are invited to come to this exciting matchup between the Red Knights and the Pottsville Crimson Tide TONIGHT at Albright College (Shirk Stadium)

All football players and cheerleaders should wear their uniformsthat is their ticket to get in the game free.   

So please come out and support our High School team and have a night of fun with the entire family. 

If your child wishes to participate in the parade, be at Reading High at 4:30pm. If not, be at Shirk Stadium around 6.

READING HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL YOUTH NIGHT

On September 14th, Reading High School will host youth night when they play against the Wilson Bulldogs at 7 pm. in Shirk Stadium.  ALL YOUTH FOOTBALL PLAYERS AND CHEERLEADERS are invited to come to this exciting matchup between the Red Knights and the Bulldogs.  

All football players and cheerleaders should wear their uniforms, that is their ticket to get in the game free.  Players are to arrive at the 12th St. gate at 6pm. 

So please come out and support our High School team and have a night of fun with the entire family. 

BIRTH CERTIFICATE

If we do not have a birth certificate on file (from previous years) YOU MUST GIVE US A COPY!  The league will not allow us to play players with no proof of age.  PLEASE give us a COPY ASAP.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact us via the link on the right. 

DANCE SIGN-UPS

Dance signups are now being taken online at READINGYOUTHSPORTS.COM. or at the Pendora Park Fieldhouse Tuesdays, Wednesdays, & Thursdays throughout October from 6-730pm.

 

Dance is for ages 5-13. $35 PLUS $25 BUYOUT

2014 JV SCHEDULE

Fundraiser/Banquet

 

Please congratulate the following winners of the Reading Youth 2014 raffle tickets.

 

 1st place Winner of Eagles, Cowboys game 12/14 is Steve( no last name on ticket) ticket # 864, sold by Agosto

 

 1st place Winner of Eagles, Giants game 12/28 is Briana Mejia ticket # 90 sold, buy Jose Miranda.

 

 2nd place Winner of 42” Flat screen TV is Heather Colon ticket # 424, sold by her daughter Mattighan.

 

 3rd place Winner of a Samsung tablet is Perry Dejesus ticket # 639 sold, by Amar Linton.

 

 

 

Thanks to all that participated.

 

 

Bowling Banquet

When: Sunday November 23th

Place: 801 Heisters Lane Reading, PA 19605

Times:

Flag players & cheer 10am-12pm

Mighty Mite football (7-8) & Cheer 12:30-2:30

Mite (9-10) and Midgets football (11-12) & Cheer 3:00-5:00

Players, cheerleaders, Team parents and Coaches are free

Players will receive their trophies and pictures at this time. Please RSVP by November 1st this will allow us to reserve the right amount of lanes to accommodate everyone.  

(Additional bowlers may bowl, if there are free lanes and at your own expense.

Elite Knights COMPETITION SQUAD TRYOUTS!!!

 

Reading Youth Athletics is happy to announce the start of its first ever Cheer Competition squad this year!  The “Elite Knights” are going to be an exemplary group of cheerleaders, ranging from ages 9 to 14, selected to represent Reading Youth and the city of Reading in recreational competitions throughout BerksCounty this winter season! 

 We are looking for a talented group of cheerleaders who want to take their cheerleading skills to the next level and want to experience the competitive side of cheerleading.  This group will consist of about 15-20 girls from BerksCounty who will compete under a Recreational Division, a division not designated to a specific school or area.

  

There will be an informational meeting scheduled for Thursday, October 23rd, 2014 at 7:15 pm at the Geigle Complex at Reading High School.  The informational meeting will be to further discuss the competition squad, what’s expected of each girl at tryouts and during the season, the season’s timeline, expected registration pricing and paperwork, uniforms, and the schedule for open gym and tryouts, plus more. Please allow 30 - 45 minutes for this meeting.

 

If you or your child is interested in being a part of something new, exciting and challenging, and not to mention, being a part of history, please attend the informational meeting October 23rd! We look forward to seeing you there!

 If there are any questions regarding the “Elite Knights” competition squad, please contact:  Shardae Celestino – Coach

 

CoachShardae@yahoo.com

 610-763-8503

 

OPEN GYM SCHEDULE:  *stunting is subject to be added on these days*

 

 

 

Location:  meet inside the RHS Geigle Complex

 

 

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 3:  5:45 pm – 7:00 pm  [jump technique]

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 4:  5:45 pm – 7:00 pm  [cheer/spirit]

 

 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 5:  5:45 pm – 7:00 pm  [dance]

 

 THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6:  TRYOUTS!!! 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm  [all]

 

 

 

It will be very beneficial for you to attend ALL 3 Open Gym days because on each day you will learn pieces of material that will be judged during tryouts.  Each day will have different content being taught and there will be no review on the following day, as we need to stay on schedule.  Tryouts will be held from 5:45 pm until 7:00 pm, depending on the amount of girls trying out; the order is picked at random so we ask that you arrive at least 15 minutes prior to tryouts to sign in and get your tryout number.  We ask that once you arrive to tryouts that you do not leave or you will be forced to forfeit your spot.  Once your number is given, that is when you must try out; there are no switching spots with someone else.  If your try out time is conflicts with scheduling, please let your coach/judges know upon arrival and we will see if arrangements can be made.

 

Once tryouts are over, you may leave.  Scores will be judged and the final decision will be made by the coaches and judges.  We will place a call to the girls who have made the squad the evening after tryouts are completed by 9 pm that night.  If no call/message is received by 9 pm that night, you did not make the squad.  To the girls who make the squad, upon receiving the call, you will receive information regarding your first meeting.

 

 

Fundraiser Tickets

If you didn't sell all of your raffle tickets, please turn them in by Tuesday so we can get them out to people who can. Otherwise you have until the 3rd of October. Thank you.

BASKETBALL GAMES SATURDAY 2/21/15

 

 

9:00AM:  CT 1: 13th & Green VS. Tyson-Schoener (Squires)

              CT 2: Lauer's Park vs. 13TH and Union (JrKnights)

 

 

10:00 AM:  CT 1:  Amanda Stoudt VS. 12th and Marion (JrKnights)

                 CT 2:  16th and Haak VS. 13th and Green (JrKnights)

 

 

11:00AM:       CT 1: Millmont VS. Tyson-Schoener (JrKnights)

                      CT 2: Northwest VS. Riverside (JrKnights)

                                                

                                                   

12:00PM        CT 1: Vols VS. Squires (Girls)

                     CT 2: Tarheels VS. Huskies (Girls)

 

1:00PM         CT 1: Vols VS. Huskies (Girls)

                    CT 2: Tarheels VS. Squires (Girls)

 

Knights

MAIN COURT:

 

2:00PM:    13th and Green VS.   13th and Union

 

3:00PM:     Millmont VS. Tyson-Schoener

4:00PM:     Amanda Stoudt VS. 12th and Marion

5:00PM:    Riverside VS.   10th and Penn